15th Jun 2019

  The 20 Official Prizes of the 2019 Awards 

At the end of this 43rd edition the juries awarded 20 prizes this Saturday 15th June.

The Annecy International Animation Film Festival just ended. Once again, the event has had a record number of attendees, 12,300 badgeholders (11,700 badgeholders in 2018).

"It is wonderful to observe the alliances between the official juries, audience votes and the junior juries. Aesthetically powerful and unique propositions, such as I Lost My Body, Mémorable and Daughter have something to please everyone, from professionals, adolescents and the public alike."
Marcel Jean, Artistic Director


OFFICIAL PRIZES
ANNECY 2019

 
 

FEATURE FILMS

> FEATURES

 
 
perdu
 

Cristal for a Feature Film

J'ai perdu mon corps > I Lost My Body

Jérémy CLAPIN
France
XILAM ANIMATION

 
 
bunuel
 

Jury Distinction

Buñuel en el laberinto de las tortugas
Buñuel après l'âge d'or

Salvador SIMO
Spain, Netherlands
SYGNATIA FILMS, SUBMARINE

 
 
perdu
 

Audience Award/Première

J'ai perdu mon corps > I Lost My Body

Jérémy CLAPIN
France
XILAM ANIMATION

 
 
 

> CONTRECHAMP

 
 
away
 

Contrechamp Award

Away

Gints ZILBALODIS
Latvia
BILIBABA

 
 
 

SHORT FILMS

 
 
memorable
 

Cristal for a Short Film

Mémorable

Bruno COLLET
France
VIVEMENT LUNDI !

 
 
tomas
 

Jury Award

Tio Tomás – A contabilidade dos dias
Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days

Regina PESSOA
Canada, France, Portugal
ONF, LES ARMATEURS, CICLOPE FILMES

 
 
deszcz
 

"Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for a First Film

Deszcz > La Pluie

Piotr MILCZAREK
Poland
FUMI

 
 
pulsion
 

Jury Distinction ex æquo
Jury Distinction for its powerful storytelling

Pulsión > Drive

Pedro CASAVECCHIA
Argentina, France
ATLAS V

 
 
generation
 

Jury Distinction ex æquo
Jury Distinction for its social significance

My Generation

Ludovic HOUPLAIN
France
H5

 
 
memorable
 

Audience Award

Mémorable

Bruno COLLET
France
VIVEMENT LUNDI !

 
 
dont
 

"Off-Limits" Award

Dont Know What

Thomas RENOLDNER
Austria

 
 
 

TV AND COMMISSIONED FILMS

> TV FILMS

 
 
panique
 

Cristal for a TV Production

Panique au village "La Foire agricole"
Panic in the Village "The County Fair"

Vincent PATAR, Stéphane AUBIER
Belgium
AUTOUR DE MINUIT, PANIQUE SPRL, BEAST ANIMATION

 
 
parfum
 

Jury Award for a TV Series

Le Parfum d’Irak "Le Cowboy de Fallujah" > Flavours of Iraq

Léonard COHEN
France
NOVA PRODUCTION

 
 
chateau
 

Jury Award for a TV Series

La Vie de château > My Life in Versailles

Clémence MADELEINE-PERDRILLAT, Nathaniel H’LIMI
France
FILMS GRAND HUIT, MIYU PRODUCTIONS

 
 
 

> COMMISSIONED FILMS

 
 
accents
 

Cristal for a Commissioned Film

Ted-Ed "Accents"

Robertino ZAMBRANO
Australia, USA
KAPWA STUDIOWORKS, TED-ED

 
 
wimbledon
 

Jury Award

#TakeOnHistory "Wimbledon"

SMITH & FOULKES
United Kingdom
NEXUS STUDIOS

 
 
 

GRADUATION FILMS

 
 
dcera
 

Cristal for a Graduation Film

Dcera > Daughter

Daria KASHCHEEVA
Czech Republic
FAMU, MAUR FILM COMPANY LTD.

 
 
rules
 

Jury Award

Rules of Play

Merlin FLÜGEL
Germany

 
 
things
 

Jury Distinction

These Things in My Head – Side A

Luke BOURNE
United Kingdom
BCU – BIRMINGHAM CITY UNIVERSITY

 
 
 

VR WORKS

 
 
gloomy
 

Cristal for the Best VR Work

Gloomy Eyes

Jorge TERESO, Fernando MALDONADO
Argentina, France
ATLAS V, 3DAR, ARTE FRANCE

 
 
 

See you from 15th to 20th June 2020: Come celebrate the Festival’s 60th anniversary, the edition not to be missed!

Comments